Privacy Policy Statement

General Statement of Policy
China Exchanges Services Company Limited (CESC) is committed to comply with the data protection principles and the relevant sections of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal data held by CESC may include names, identity card numbers, telephone numbers, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, login names, opinion and other personal information. Such data may be used for the purposes stated in the relevant notifications or personal information collection statements provided when the data is collected. The personal data will not be used for any other purposes without your consent unless such use is permitted or required by law or regulation.


Use of Your Personal Data
Personal data collected from you on this website will be used for the particular purposes stated at the time of collection. Such particular purposes for which your personal data may be used include any one or more of the following:

  1. processing of your applications, subscriptions and registration for services and products;
  2. research and analysis and investor education purposes;
  3. development of CESC's business; and
  4. the sending of promotional materials to you and the conduct of direct marketing activities in relation to our products and services.
If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing materials from CESC, please send an e-mail stating this to our Personal Data Administrator at cescinfo@cesc.com.

Use of Cookies
When you visit CESC’s website, we do not automatically capture or store personal data from browsers, other than to log the web users’ IP addresses and session information such as the duration of the visits to our website and the nature of the browser used. The information is used only for administration of the website system and compilation of statistics used by CESC. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personal data. For your information, cookies are small computer files that can be stored in computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing viewing habits. They are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept cookies by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer. However, if you do so you may not be able to utilise or activate certain available functions on our website.

Retention of Your Personal Data
Personal data collected from you on this website will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the particular purposes stated at the time of collection or the other purposes referred to above.

Disclosure
Personal data collected will be kept confidential, but CESC may disclose or transfer such data to external parties including but not limited to agents, contractors or third party service providers which provide administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services to CESC in connection with the operation of its business, any other person under a duty of confidentiality to CESC and the Securities and Futures Commission.

Security
CESC will use such encryption measures as may be appropriate for the collection of your personal data via the Internet. Given the nature of the Internet, CESC cannot guarantee that these measures are 100% secure. CESC will also take such steps as are appropriate to ensure the security of personal data held by it. This will include password protection and other electronic and physical security methods, where appropriate, to ensure that the personal data can only be accessed by its authorized personnel.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data
Subject to the exemptions under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data held by CESC. Requests for access to, or correction of, personal data should be in writing and addressed to the Personal Data Administrator, China Exchanges Services Company Limted, Suites 906-908, 9/F, Two Exchange Square, 8 Connaught Place, Central, Hong Kong. All data access requests shall be made using the form prescribed by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. The form can be found in the official website of the Office of Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data. In accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, CESC has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.